Is SMART BALANCE, BUTTERY SPREAD, LIGHT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
- sorbitan ester of fatty acids
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm, Canola, Flaxseed, And Olive Oils), Less Than 2 Percent Of: Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene (Color), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Sorbitan Ester Of Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), And Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Tbhq, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness)
Check SMART BALANCE, BUTTERY SPREAD, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMART BALANCE, BUTTERY SPREAD, LIGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


