Is Smart Balance Buttery Spread W/Omega-3 Light - 15 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural oil blend (palm fruit, canola seed, soybean, flaxseed, fish, and olive oils), water, contains 2% or less salt, sorbitan ester of vegetable fatty acids, natural and artificial flavor, monoglycerides of vegetable fatty acids, lecithin, potassium sorbate, tbhq and calcium disodium edta (to preserve freshness), vitamin e (dl-a-tocopheryl acetate), vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d, vitamin b6, vitamin b12, lactic acid and beta-carotene color

Check Smart Balance Buttery Spread W/Omega-3 Light - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Buttery Spread W/Omega-3 Light - 15 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRite

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastToppingCooking