Is Smart Balance Buttery Spread Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Less Than 2% Of Olive Oil), Salt, Pea Protein Isolate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Monoglycerides, Flaxseed Oil, With Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta To Preserve Freshness.

Check Smart Balance Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.