Is Smart Balance Dressing, Light Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and a lighter-bodied, spreadable texture; commonly used to dress salads, bind sandwiches, and serve as a dip base. Reviewers frequently cite its versatility and smooth consistency; some mention a thinner mouthfeel compared with traditional full-bodied alternatives, and occasional comments note sweetness overall too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Vegetable Oil Blend (Canola, Soybean, Olive Oils), Eggs, Modified Food Starch (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Sugar, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Plant Sterols (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Salt, Lemon Juice, Sodium Acid Sulfate (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Mustard Flour (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Xanthan Gum (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta And Sodium Benzoate (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Preservatives, Tbhq (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Beta Carotene And Oleoresin Paprika Color (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Vitamin E (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise).

Check Smart Balance Dressing, Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Dressing, Light Mayonnaise is available at 3 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingDipping