Is Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • salt, natural and artificial flavors, vitamin a palmitate, beta-carotene

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light spread offers a mild, buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature and also melts when heated. Commonly used on toast, bagels, for baking, sautéing, or as topping. Reviews note easy spreadability and a subtle taste, though a few users describe a slightly oily aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm, Canola, Flaxseed, And Olive Oils), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene (Color), Vegetable Monoglycerides And Sorbitan Ester Of Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), And Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Tbhq, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness)

Check Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastCooking