Is Smart Balance Light Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • not found in regular mayonnaise
  • whole eggs
  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • dl-a-tocopheryl acetate
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch, Eggs (Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Salt), Sugar, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% of: Lemon Juice, Salt, Mustard Flour†, Oleoresin Paprika Color†, Beta-carotene (Color) †, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum†, Dl-a-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) †, Calcium Disodium EDTA and TBHQ (To Preserve Freshness). †ingredients Not Found in Regular Mayonnaise

Check Smart Balance Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Light Mayonnaise is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sSmith'sFry's

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep