Is Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mild buttery flavor with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that melts evenly on warm bread and bagels. Common uses include spreading, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers often note good spreadability and consistent flavor; criticisms mention a faint aftertaste and occasional packaging or value concerns rather than performance or texture concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Canola, Palm, Extra Virgin Olive, and Flaxseed Oils), Water, Less than 2 Percent of: Salt, Pea Protein, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D, Monoglycerides of Vegetable Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), and Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, TBHQ and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Freshness).

Check Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz is available at 22 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastGarnishingTopping