Is Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • butter

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Canola Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Water (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Fish Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Plant Sterols (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Butter), Salt, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Salt

Check Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Spreadable Butter With Canola and Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterWegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking