Is Smart Bowls Pasta & Beans - With Tuna Mediterranean Style Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • farro
  • semolina
  • cooked pearled farro
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

farro

Dietitian note

Farro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BEANS AND PASTA BLEND ((WATER, WHITE BEANS, GARBANZO BEANS, PASTA [SEMOLINA, WATER, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LIGHT TUNA, COOKED PEARLED FARRO (FARRO, WATER), CARROTS, SUNFLOWER OIL, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ROASTED RED ONION, GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVES, FERROUS GLUCONATE, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, SPICES, NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTIVES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, INACTIVE YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT

Check Smart Bowls Pasta & Beans - With Tuna Mediterranean Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep