Is SMART COOKIES, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), GRANULATED SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL WITH MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCOA, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA.

Check SMART COOKIES, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast