Is Smart Dogs - Veggie Hot Dogs Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavour
- xanthan gum
- natural flavours
natural smoke flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Oil, Evaporated Can Sugar, Pea Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dried Garlic, Spice Extract, Fermented Rice Flour, Carrageenan, Natural Flavours (From Place Sources), Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Vitamin And Mineral Blend
Check Smart Dogs - Veggie Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Dogs - Veggie Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Smart Dogs - Veggie Hot Dogs is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


