Is SMART MADE, GRILLED SESAME BEEF & BROCCOLI Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- reduced sodium soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE BLEND (BROCCOLI, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, ONIONS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS), SAUCE (WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CORNSTARCH, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ROASTED SESAME OIL, SALT, ROASTED GRANULATED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF STOCK, SPICES, BEEF FAT, GARLIC POWDER), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), SEASONED COOKED GRILLED SIRLOIN BEEF STEAK STRIPS AND CORN STARCH PRODUCT (SIRLOIN BEEF, BEEF BROTH, CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SEASONING [YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT], MALT EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES).
Check SMART MADE, GRILLED SESAME BEEF & BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMART MADE, GRILLED SESAME BEEF & BROCCOLI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Sesame Ginger -- 8 fl oz
Good Thins Gluten Free Made With Rice, Sesame
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


