No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is SMART MADE, ROASTED VEGETABLE ENCHILADA BAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Fire Roasted Tomatoes, Cooked Black Beans, Corn, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Poblano Chiles), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled White Vinegar, Spices, Honey, Salt, Cornstarch, Dehydrated Onion, White Corn Flour, Granulated Garlic, Paprika, Garlic Powder), Ricotta Filling (Low Fat Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Bean Puree, Milk, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cilantro, Salt, Cream, Spices), Corn Tortilla (White Corn Masa Flour (White Corn Masa, Corn Germ), Water, Cultured Corn Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid), Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto !(Color)), Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes))

Check SMART MADE, ROASTED VEGETABLE ENCHILADA BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SMART MADE, ROASTED VEGETABLE ENCHILADA BAKE is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoCooking
Vegan? SMART MADE, ROASTED VEGETABLE ENCHILADA BAKE | Spoonful