Is Smart Pockets - Whole Wheat Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean/canola oil

soybean/canola oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handheld frozen pockets provide a warm, savory filling with a soft interior and a slightly chewy outer pastry when heated; many buyers note convenient reheating for quick breakfasts, lunches, or snacks, praising portability but occasionally reporting uneven heating or soggy texture after microwaving, with generally better crispness from oven use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole wheat flour, water, wheat gluten, yeast, cellulose fiber, contains 2% or less of the following: oat fiber, polydextrose, vegetable oil (soybean/canola oil), salt, sugar, wheat, rye, corn, oats, triticale, brown rice, barley, millet, flaxseed, dough conditioners (mono & diglycerides, enzyme), leavening (calcium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate, potassium bicarbonate), potassium sorbate and calcium propionate (preservatives), fumeric acid, xanthan gum, guar gum, rice flour, wheat starch.

Check Smart Pockets - Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Pockets - Whole Wheat is available at 3 retailers

KrogerShopRiteSmith's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep