Is Smart Pockets - Whole Wheat Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • triticale
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • contains 2% or less of the following: oat fiber, polydextrose, vegetable oil
  • oat fiber
  • oats

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handheld frozen pockets provide a warm, savory filling with a soft interior and a slightly chewy outer pastry when heated; many buyers note convenient reheating for quick breakfasts, lunches, or snacks, praising portability but occasionally reporting uneven heating or soggy texture after microwaving, with generally better crispness from oven use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole wheat flour, water, wheat gluten, yeast, cellulose fiber, contains 2% or less of the following: oat fiber, polydextrose, vegetable oil (soybean/canola oil), salt, sugar, wheat, rye, corn, oats, triticale, brown rice, barley, millet, flaxseed, dough conditioners (mono & diglycerides, enzyme), leavening (calcium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate, potassium bicarbonate), potassium sorbate and calcium propionate (preservatives), fumeric acid, xanthan gum, guar gum, rice flour, wheat starch.

Check Smart Pockets - Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Pockets - Whole Wheat is available at 3 retailers

KrogerShopRiteSmith's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep