Is Smart Sausages, Smoked Style Veggie Protein Sausages Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Carrageenan, Soy Protein Isolate, Potato Starch, Dried Onions, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gum, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Fermented Rice Flour, Calcium Phosphate, Barley Malt Extract, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor (From Plant Sources), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Potassium Chloride, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Smart Sausages, Smoked Style Veggie Protein Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking