Is Smart Sweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry 50 g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural berry flavour

natural berry flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smart Sweets candy sweet fish berry 50 g is a popular choice among individuals seeking a sugar-free treat. This candy stands out due to its absence of sugar and artificial sweeteners, making it a healthier option for those with dietary restrictions. Additionally, it is gluten-free, peanut and tree nut-free, dairy-free, and soy-free, catering to a wide range of dietary needs. With 100 calories per bag, it offers a satisfying snack without excessive calorie intake. However, some people find the candy to be hard and mention a slight chemical taste. Despite these opinions, Smart Sweets candy sweet fish berry 50 g remains a convenient and guilt-free candy choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Vegetable Source), Water, Modified Potato Starch, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Berry Flavour, Carrot And Blackcurrant Preparation (For Colour), Modified Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Malic Acid, Stevia Leaf Extract

Check Smart Sweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry 50 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smart Sweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry 50 g is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsNational NutritionReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaZehrs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go