Is Smart Sweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry 50 g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural berry flavour

natural berry flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smart Sweets candy sweet fish berry 50 g is a popular choice among individuals seeking a sugar-free treat. This candy stands out due to its absence of sugar and artificial sweeteners, making it a healthier option for those with dietary restrictions. Additionally, it is gluten-free, peanut and tree nut-free, dairy-free, and soy-free, catering to a wide range of dietary needs. With 100 calories per bag, it offers a satisfying snack without excessive calorie intake. However, some people find the candy to be hard and mention a slight chemical taste. Despite these opinions, Smart Sweets candy sweet fish berry 50 g remains a convenient and guilt-free candy choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Vegetable Source), Water, Modified Potato Starch, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Berry Flavour, Carrot And Blackcurrant Preparation (For Colour), Modified Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Malic Acid, Stevia Leaf Extract

Check Smart Sweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry 50 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smart Sweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry 50 g is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsNational NutritionReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaZehrs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go