This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Smart Sweets Lollipops Sucettes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Fruity, single-serving lollipops offer bright fruit flavors and a firm, glassy texture that dissolves steadily. Consumers commonly enjoy them as on-the-go snacks, party favors, or small rewards for children. Reviewers note consistent flavor, compact size, and long-lasting enjoyment, with occasional comments about stick durability and sweetness balance and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalto-oligosaccharides (vegetable source), Natural flavours, Citric acid, Malic acid, Spirulina extract (for colour), Radish and carrot preparation (for colour), Turmeric (for colour), Stevia leaf extract.

Check Smart Sweets Lollipops Sucettes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Smart Sweets Lollipops Sucettes | Spoonful