Is Smart Sweets Red Twists Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smart Sweets Red Twists are a vegan and gluten-free gummy candy that has gained popularity due to its delicious flavor and enjoyable texture. These red twists are free from sugar alcohols, artificial sweeteners, and added sugar, making them a healthier choice for candy enthusiasts. Additionally, they are peanut and tree nut-free, dairy-free, and soy-free, catering to individuals with various dietary restrictions. Customers appreciate the taste and texture of these smart sweets, making them a popular option for those looking for a guilt-free indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Allulose, Brown Rice Flour, Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Vegetable Source), Tapioca Starch, Water, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (For Color), Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check Smart Sweets Red Twists against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Sweets Red Twists is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThrive MarketVitacost

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go