Is Smart Sweets Sourmelon Bites Vegan?

Description
Bright sour-melon flavor combines tangy notes with a punch of sweet, while a firm, chewy texture and coated exterior provide a satisfying bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, packed for lunches, or used as a candy topping; customer reviews often mention bold flavor, consistent chewiness, and convenient single serve packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright sour-melon flavor combines tangy notes with a punch of sweet, while a firm, chewy texture and coated exterior provide a satisfying bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, packed for lunches, or used as a candy topping; customer reviews often mention bold flavor, consistent chewiness, and convenient single serve packaging.
Ingredients
soluble corn fiber, allulose, isomalto-oligosaccharides (vegetable source), lactic acid, chicory root fiber, modified potato starch, rice flour, fumaric acid, malic acid, citric acid, natural flavors, fruit and vegetable juice (for color), coconut oil, carnauba wax, spirulina extract (for color), stevia leaf extract.
Check Smart Sweets Sourmelon Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Sweets Sourmelon Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


