Is No Name Sweet and Sour Sauce Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright sweet-tart flavor with a tangy finish and a glossy, syrupy texture that coats foods evenly; commonly used as a dip for fried appetizers, a glaze for stir-fries and meats, or a sauce for rice and noodles. Customer reviews note affordability and convenience, with occasional comments about perceived excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar, Plum Puree, Concentrated Pineapplejuice), Modified Corn Starch, White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt,seasoning, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Red Bell Pepper Powder,beta-carotene Colour, Annatto Extract Colour.

Check No Name Sweet and Sour Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

No Name Sweet and Sour Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryTopping
Dairy Free? No Name Sweet and Sour Sauce | Spoonful