Is Smartcake Snack Cake Raspbrry Cream - 2.11 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- smart baking company - gluten-free smartcakes raspberry cream - 2
smart baking company - gluten-free smartcakes raspberry cream - 2
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smart Baking Company - Gluten-free Smartcakes Raspberry Cream - 2,11 Oz, (60 G)
Check Smartcake Snack Cake Raspbrry Cream - 2.11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartcake Snack Cake Raspbrry Cream - 2.11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Smartcake Snack Cake Raspbrry Cream - 2.11 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


