Is Smartfood® Caramel & Cheddar Mix Popcorn 2.25 Oz. Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- @popcorn
- natural flavors
@popcorn
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smartfood (R), Caramel Popcorn!: @Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil | (Corn, Canola!,, Sunflower Oil), Salt, And Sunflower Lecithin, !Smartfood (R), Cheddar Flavor Popcorn!: @Popcorn, Maltodextrin ! (Made From Corn), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Natural Flavors, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Annatto), Gum Acacia, Paprika, And Guar Gum
Check Smartfood® Caramel & Cheddar Mix Popcorn 2.25 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood® Caramel & Cheddar Mix Popcorn 2.25 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smartfood® Caramel & Cheddar Mix Popcorn 2.25 Oz. Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


