Is Smartfood Delight White Cheddar Popcorn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified milk
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar popcorn offers a pronounced cheesy flavor and a light, crisp texture; people commonly eat it as a casual snack, share it at gatherings, or bring it along to movie nights. Reviews commonly praise bold flavor and reliable crunch, while some shoppers report uneven coating and occasional unseasoned kernels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Corn Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid (For Tartness)), Contains Milk

Check Smartfood Delight White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smartfood Delight White Cheddar Popcorn is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go