Is Smartfood Delight White Cheddar Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar popcorn offers a pronounced cheesy flavor and a light, crisp texture; people commonly eat it as a casual snack, share it at gatherings, or bring it along to movie nights. Reviews commonly praise bold flavor and reliable crunch, while some shoppers report uneven coating and occasional unseasoned kernels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Corn Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid (For Tartness)), Contains Milk

Check Smartfood Delight White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smartfood Delight White Cheddar Popcorn is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go