Is Smartfood Delight White Cheddar Popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar popcorn offers a pronounced cheesy flavor and a light, crisp texture; people commonly eat it as a casual snack, share it at gatherings, or bring it along to movie nights. Reviews commonly praise bold flavor and reliable crunch, while some shoppers report uneven coating and occasional unseasoned kernels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Corn Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid (For Tartness)), Contains Milk

Check Smartfood Delight White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smartfood Delight White Cheddar Popcorn is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go