Is Smartfood FIBER POP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • less than 2% of corn maltodextrin, sea salt, soy lecithin, brown sugar, butter
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sugar, Canola Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Corn Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Brown Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Carob Powder, Natural Flavors, Potassium Salt, Buttermilk, Whey, Molasses, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant), And Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant). Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Smartfood FIBER POP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go