Is Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn Lactose Free?

Description
Bold, piquant notes deliver a pronounced kick balanced by tangy, savory flavor. Light, airy kernels provide a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie nights, office breaks and party bowls. Reviewers cite addictive flavor and crunch while occasionally noting inconsistent spice intensity or freshness across reports among consumers.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- cheddar cheese
- whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, piquant notes deliver a pronounced kick balanced by tangy, savory flavor. Light, airy kernels provide a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie nights, office breaks and party bowls. Reviewers cite addictive flavor and crunch while occasionally noting inconsistent spice intensity or freshness across reports among consumers.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese, Buttermilk, Salt, Romano Cheese, Onion Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Colour, Skim Milk), Contains Milk
Check Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smartfood Jalapeno & Cheddar Ready to Eat Popcorn is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


