Is Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free White Cheddar -- 4.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar popcorn delivers tangy, savory flavor with a crisp, airy crunch, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack for movies, parties, or packed lunches. Reviewers frequently note bold seasoning and light texture, while some report uneven coating or excess salt; overall customers cite convenience and satisfying cheesiness for on-the-go snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor

Check Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free White Cheddar -- 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free White Cheddar -- 4.5 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go