Is Smartfood Limited Flavor Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Popcorn Vegan?

Description
Nacho cheese flavored popcorn delivers bold tangy cheese notes and a pronounced seasoned coating. Crunch is firm and reminiscent of chips, with fine powder frequently left on fingers. Commonly enjoyed during movies, parties, or casual snacking; reviewers note intense flavor and crunch but mention heavy dusting and occasional over-seasoning too.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural & artificial flavors
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nacho cheese flavored popcorn delivers bold tangy cheese notes and a pronounced seasoned coating. Crunch is firm and reminiscent of chips, with fine powder frequently left on fingers. Commonly enjoyed during movies, parties, or casual snacking; reviewers note intense flavor and crunch but mention heavy dusting and occasional over-seasoning too.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Potassium Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Lactose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extracts, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Smartfood Limited Flavor Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood Limited Flavor Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


