Is Smartfood Popcorn, White Cheddar 2 oz (56.7 g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve bag delivers a bold, tangy savory flavor with crisp, airy texture; kernels are light and crunchy with powdery surface. Common uses include movie nights, office snacks, travel, and party bowls. Reviewers praise strong flavor and portability while noting occasional uneven coating and variable bag-to-bag consistency and convenient single-serve portion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Salt, Contains Milk

Check Smartfood Popcorn, White Cheddar 2 oz (56.7 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smartfood Popcorn, White Cheddar 2 oz (56.7 g) is available at 9 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go