Is Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Blanc Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy white-cheddar flavor delivers a bold, creamy taste experience; kernels are light, airy, and crisp with even coating. Commonly eaten at movie nights, parties, or as an on-the-go snack, reviewers note consistently strong seasoning and crunch while occasionally mentioning powdery residue or heavy flavor on hands and surfaces alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALORIES, FAT, SATURATED FAT, CHOLESTEROL, SODIUM, CARBOHYDRATE, FIBRE, SUGARS, PROTEIN, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN C, CALCIUM, IRON, POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT, CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Blanc against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go