Is Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Vegan?

Description
Tangy white-cheddar flavor pairs with crisp, airy texture; consumers report consistent coating and a satisfying crunch. Typically consumed for movie nights, parties, or quick snacks on the go. Review themes include strong seasoning that can leave residue on fingers, generally ample flavor, occasional uneven coating between bags, and convenient portability.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy white-cheddar flavor pairs with crisp, airy texture; consumers report consistent coating and a satisfying crunch. Typically consumed for movie nights, parties, or quick snacks on the go. Review themes include strong seasoning that can leave residue on fingers, generally ample flavor, occasional uneven coating between bags, and convenient portability.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Salt
Check Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


