Is Smartfood Popcorn, White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold white-cheddar flavor coats light, airy popped kernels, delivering crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten during movies, casual gatherings, or as an on-the-go snack. Customer reviews often mention consistent savory taste and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning coverage or variations in bag freshness between batches and portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavor, Whey, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese, Salt, Enzymes), And Salt.

Check Smartfood Popcorn, White Cheddar Cheese Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go