Is Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This white-cheddar snack delivers bold, tangy cheese flavor with a light, crunchy texture and visible powdery coating; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack during movies, parties, or work breaks. Frequent reviewers often note consistent cheesy taste, satisfying crunch, occasional powder clumping, and convenient bag portability for sharing or portioned snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, And Salt. Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyPowderyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go