Is Smartfood Popcorn, White Cheddar Net Wt. 5 1/4 Oz (148.8 g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • romano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar is a delicious and addictive snack. Made with real cheese, this light-textured popcorn is ready to eat straight out of the take-home size bag. It is gluten-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Reviewers rave about the taste of this popcorn, describing it as tasty and suitable for all ages. While it may not be a significant source of nutrition, reviewers note that its irresistibly delicious flavor makes it difficult to overindulge. With a net weight of 5 1/4 oz (1488 g), Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar is a satisfying treat for any occasion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactose, Butter (Cream, Salt), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Smartfood Popcorn, White Cheddar Net Wt. 5 1/4 Oz (148.8 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smartfood Popcorn, White Cheddar Net Wt. 5 1/4 Oz (148.8 g) is available at 8 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go