Is Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavour, Salt). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go