Is Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, Party Size, 9.75 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, tangy savory flavor with a pronounced, airy crunch; kernels are crisp and lightly dusted, creating a slightly powdery mouthfeel. Commonly used for movie nights, parties, or casual sharing and convenient portioning. Reviewers note consistent bold taste and satisfying texture, while some report uneven coating and occasional excess surface dust.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy savory flavor with a pronounced, airy crunch; kernels are crisp and lightly dusted, creating a slightly powdery mouthfeel. Commonly used for movie nights, parties, or casual sharing and convenient portioning. Reviewers note consistent bold taste and satisfying texture, while some report uneven coating and occasional excess surface dust.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Salt, Contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, Party Size, 9.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, Party Size, 9.75 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, Party Size, 9.75 oz Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


