Is Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar-coated popcorn delivers pronounced cheese flavor and a crisp, airy crunch, commonly enjoyed as a casual movie or party snack. Reviewers note even coating and strong taste, occasional powdery residue on fingers, generally few unpopped kernels, and appreciation for resealable packaging for portioning and freshness between uses and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, And Salt. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go