Is Smarties Buttons Orange Milk Chocolate Sharing Pouch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • proteins from whey

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids 14% minimum
lactose
dried whole milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Butterfat (From Milk), Vegetable Fats (Mango Kernel, Palm, Sal, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Rice Starch, Glazing Agents (Beeswax White, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Shellac), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Lemon, Radish, Safflower), Natural Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Smarties Buttons Orange Milk Chocolate Sharing Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smarties Buttons Orange Milk Chocolate Sharing Pouch is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go