Is SMARTIES, CANDY ROLLS, ASSORTED Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearate
- natural & artificial flavors
- dextrose
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE (CONTAINS CORN SYRUP SOLIDS AND/OR MALTODEXTRIN), CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE).
Check SMARTIES, CANDY ROLLS, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMARTIES, CANDY ROLLS, ASSORTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


