Is Smarties Icon Penquin 18.5G Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- whey powder
- proteins from whey
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Butterfat (From Milk), Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Rice Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish, Black Carrot, Lemon, Hibiscus), Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White), Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum And Milk Solids 14% Minimum
Check Smarties Icon Penquin 18.5G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Icon Penquin 18.5G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smarties Icon Penquin 18.5G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


