Is Smarties Icon Penquin 18.5G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • proteins from whey

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Butterfat (From Milk), Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Rice Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish, Black Carrot, Lemon, Hibiscus), Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White), Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum And Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check Smarties Icon Penquin 18.5G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smarties Icon Penquin 18.5G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go