Is Smarties Milk Chocolate Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • proteins from whey
  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • from milk
  • dried whole milk

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Dried whole milk, Butterfat (from Milk), Dried skimmed milk, Lactose and proteins from whey (from Milk), Whey powder (from Milk), Vegetable fats (Palm, Shea), Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin and Niacin), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Rice starch, Colours (Beetroot red, Beta-carotene, Curcumin), Spirulina concentrate, Glazing agents (Carnauba wax, Beeswax white), Fruit and vegetable concentrates (Safflower, Radish), Barley malt extract, Natural flavouring.

Check Smarties Milk Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go