Is Smarties Milk Chocolate Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- beeswax white
- proteins from whey
- lactose
- dried skimmed milk
- from milk
- dried whole milk
- natural flavouring
- lecithins
- calcium
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Dried whole milk, Butterfat (from Milk), Dried skimmed milk, Lactose and proteins from whey (from Milk), Whey powder (from Milk), Vegetable fats (Palm, Shea), Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin and Niacin), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Rice starch, Colours (Beetroot red, Beta-carotene, Curcumin), Spirulina concentrate, Glazing agents (Carnauba wax, Beeswax white), Fruit and vegetable concentrates (Safflower, Radish), Barley malt extract, Natural flavouring.
Check Smarties Milk Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Milk Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


