Is Smarties Milk Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dried skimmed milk
- lactose
- dried whole milk
- whey powder
- proteins from whey
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Dried whole milk, Butterfat (from Milk), Dried skimmed milk, Lactose and proteins from whey (from Milk), Whey powder (from Milk), Vegetable fats (Palm, Shea), Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin and Niacin), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Rice starch, Colours (Beetroot red, Beta-carotene, Curcumin), Spirulina concentrate, Glazing agents (Carnauba wax, Beeswax white), Fruit and vegetable concentrates (Safflower, Radish), Barley malt extract, Natural flavouring.
Check Smarties Milk Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Milk Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


