Is SMARTIES Milk Chocolate Buttons £1 Sharing Bag 78g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural flavouring

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Vegetable Fats (Mango Kernel, Palm, Sal, Shea), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Butterfat (From Milk), Rice Starch, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish, Black Carrot, Lemon, Hibiscus, Grape, Blackcurrant), Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White, Gum Arabic, Shellac), Colours (Red Beet, Curcumin, Beta-carotene), Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check SMARTIES Milk Chocolate Buttons £1 Sharing Bag 78g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SMARTIES Milk Chocolate Buttons £1 Sharing Bag 78g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing