Is SMARTIES Milk Chocolate Buttons £1 Sharing Bag 78g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- milk solids 14% minimum
- whey powder
- beeswax white
- from milk
- proteins from whey
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate cocoa solids 25% minimum
- natural flavouring
- +1 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Vegetable Fats (Mango Kernel, Palm, Sal, Shea), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Butterfat (From Milk), Rice Starch, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish, Black Carrot, Lemon, Hibiscus, Grape, Blackcurrant), Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White, Gum Arabic, Shellac), Colours (Red Beet, Curcumin, Beta-carotene), Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check SMARTIES Milk Chocolate Buttons £1 Sharing Bag 78g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMARTIES Milk Chocolate Buttons £1 Sharing Bag 78g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
SMARTIES Milk Chocolate Buttons £1 Sharing Bag 78g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


