Is Smarties Milk Chocolate Giant Tube 120g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder product

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Whey Powder Product (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Starch, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin), Flavourings, Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax), Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish), Barley Malt Extract, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Smarties Milk Chocolate Giant Tube 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smarties Milk Chocolate Giant Tube 120g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go